In light of the ongoing COVID-19 virus outbreak, and with the health and safety of our student-athletes and campus communities in mind, the Presidents Council of the Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference has voted unanimously to cancel all remaining regular season conference games and conference championships, effective immediately. Read the full release here.
MEN'S BASKETBALL
Tiebreak Criteria
First Round: Tuesday, February 25, 2020 - 7p
#3 Penn St. Behrend d. #6 Mount Aloysius, 65-52
#4 Penn St. Altoona d. #5 Hilbert, 81-73
Byes: #1 La Roche & #2 Pitt-Greensburg
Championship Round at #1 La Roche
Semifinals: Friday, February 28, 2020
12:00n: #1 La Roche d. #4 Penn St. Altoona, 87-76
2:30pm: #3 Penn St. Behrend d. #2 Pitt-Greensburg, 73-68
Finals: Saturday, February 29, 2020 - 1pm
#1 La Roche d. #3 Penn State Behrend 62-61
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Tiebreak Criteria
First Round: Tuesday, February 25, 2020 - 7p
#3 D'Youville d. #6 Penn St. Altoona, 79-69
#4 Pitt-Greensburg d. #5 Penn St. Behrend, 71-53
Bye: #1 La Roche & #2 Hilbert
Championship Round at #1 La Roche
Semifinals: Friday, February 28, 2020
6pm: #1 La Roche d. #4 Pitt-Greensburg, 60-54
8:30pm: #2 Hilbert d. #3 D'Youville, 74-64
Finals: Saturday, February 29, 2020 - 4pm
#1 La Roche d. #2 Hilbert, 88-69
MEN'S & WOMEN'S SWIMMING AND DIVING
February 19-22, 2020
Location: Webster (NY) HS Aquatics Center
AMCC Final Standings
Women
1. Alfred State (547)
2. PS Behrend (542)
3. Franciscan (265)
4. PS Altoona (229)
5. SUNY Delhi (167)
6. Pitt-Bradford (18)
Men
1. PS Behrend (774)
2. Alfred State (458)
3. PS Altoona (363)
4. Pitt-Bradford (131)
5. SUNY Delhi (119)
Allegheny/Empire Final Standings
Women
1. Nazareth (1,758.50)
2. Hartwick (1,399.50)
3. Alfred U (839)
4. Alfred State (801)
5. PS Behrend (789)
6. Utica (549)
7. Franciscan (442)
8. PS Altoona (384)
9. SUNY Delhi (272) .
10. Pitt-Bradford (17)
Men
1. Nazareth (1,482)
2. Hartwick (1,374)
3. PS Behrend (1,251)
4. Alfred U (1,179)
5. Alfred State (762)
6. PS Altoona (549)
7. Utica (393)
8. Pitt-Bradford (210)
9. SUNY Delhi (192)
WOMEN'S BOWLING
March 20-22, 2020
Sim's Lanes (7245 Big Beaver Blvd. Beaver Falls, PA 15010)
Results
FRIDAY
10:00am: First round (single elimination mega match)
Match 1: #4 vs #5
Match 2: #3 vs. #6
20 Minutes of practice for #1 and #2
1:30pm: Lunch (re-oil)
2:30pm: Second Round (double elimination mega match)
Match 3: Winner of Match 1 vs. #1
Match 4: Winner of Match 2 vs. #2
SATURDAY
9:30am: Third Round (double elimination mega match)
Match 5: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4
Match 6: Loser of Match 3 vs. Loser of Match 4
(Loser of M5 is eliminated)
1:30pm: Fourth Round (double elimination mega match)
10 mins. practice
Match 7: Loser of Match 5 vs. Winner of Match 6
(Loser M7 is eliminated)
SUNDAY
9:30am: Fifth Round (double elimination mega match)
Match 8: Winner of Match 5 vs. Winner of Match 7
10 mins. Practice (only if Match 9 is needed)
Match 9: Immediately following Match 8
(only needed if Winner of Match 5 is Loser of Match 8)
Final Standings
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
MEN'S VOLLEYBALL
Hosted by #1 Seed
Semifinals: Friday, April 10, 2020
6:00p - #1 vs. #4
8:30p - #2 vs. #3
Finals: Saturday, April 11, 2020 - 3p